Get started29 Alexandra Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 29.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £104,500 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£104,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 29 Alexandra Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,633
Street avg £1,406
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hodge Clough Primary School. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£104,500
+16.1%over 6 years10 January 2014
£90,000
+12.5%over 1 year17 August 2012
£80,000
+33.4%over 9 years13 December 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2QE: £105,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OL4 2PF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.