Get started11 Alexandra Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 29.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2021 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Alexandra Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 11 Alexandra Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,769
Street avg £1,396
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hodge Clough Primary School. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2021Most recent
£115,000
+65.5%over 3 years27 March 2018
£69,500
-16.3%over 2 years30 September 2015
£83,000
-21.7%over 8 years10 November 2006
£106,000
+58.2%over 2 years23 December 2003
£67,000
+55.8%over 4 years25 June 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2QE: £104,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OL4 2EG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.