Get started28 Watersheddings Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2PA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 52.6% above the 2020 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Watersheddings Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 28 Watersheddings Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 28 Watersheddings Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £1,147
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Counthill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary Academy. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£95,000
+17.3%over 3 years12 May 2017
£81,000
+21.4%over 12 years4 April 2005
£66,725
+11.3%over 10 months18 June 2004
£59,950
+160.7%over 7 years6 September 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2PA: £85,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.