Get started7 Broadstone Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 57.8% above the 2015 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2024
7 Broadstone Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 7 Broadstone Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,195
Street avg £1,672
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadstone Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas Moorside CofE (VA) Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

9 January 2015Most recent
£90,000
+28.6%over 11 years19 September 2003
£70,000
+62.8%over 6 months7 March 2003
£43,000
+53.6%over 5 years19 December 1997
£28,000
+7.7%over 2 years28 July 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2LG: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OL4 2DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.