Get started34 Broadstone Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 17.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Broadstone Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadstone Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas Moorside CofE (VA) Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

20 March 2023Most recent
£145,000
+66.7%over 7 years1 June 2015
£87,000
-8.4%over 4 years13 September 2010
£95,000
+5.6%over 5 years17 September 2004
£89,950
+57.8%over 1 year4 April 2003
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2LG: £152,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OL4 2LG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.