Get started10 Broadstone Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 17.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £155,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Broadstone Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
10 Broadstone Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadstone Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas Moorside CofE (VA) Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£155,000
+72.2%over 5 years13 April 2017
£90,000
+70.0%over 14 years1 November 2002
£52,950
+79.5%over 7 years9 June 1995
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2LG: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OL4 2LG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.