Get started12 Broadstone Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 85 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Broadstone Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 12 Broadstone Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,647
Street avg £1,711
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadstone Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas Moorside CofE (VA) Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

28 February 2022Most recent
£140,000
+23.1%over 15 years5 January 2007
£113,750
+21.0%over 9 months7 April 2006
£94,000
+276.0%over 8 years16 May 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2LG: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL4 2LG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.