Get started8 Eric Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 85.1% above the 2018 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
8 Eric Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
8 Eric Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£827
Street avg £772
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balfour Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2018Most recent
£67,000
+19.6%over 2 years14 December 2015
£56,000
+36.6%over 12 years20 December 2002
£41,000
+51.9%25 November 2002
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1LZ: £89,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.