Get started18 Eric Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 27% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 161.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £89,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 73 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Eric Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 23 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 18 Eric Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,219
Street avg £758
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balfour Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

6 January 2022Most recent
£89,000
+32.8%over 14 years12 November 2007
£67,000
+22.9%over 1 year9 May 2006
£54,500
+26.7%over 1 year2 January 2005
£43,000
+4.9%over 2 years30 January 2002
£41,000
+115.8%over 2 years19 May 1999
£19,000
+72.7%19 March 1999
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1LZ: £116,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OL4 1PP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.