Get started24 Eric Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 68.5% above the 2019 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £73,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Eric Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 24 Eric Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£986
Street avg £766
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balfour Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

25 October 2019Most recent
£73,000
+12.3%over 8 years11 February 2011
£65,000
+35.4%22 October 2010
£48,000
+67.2%over 6 years14 November 2003
£28,710
+51.1%over 5 years26 March 1998
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1LZ: £89,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.