Get started23 Eric Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70).
Held since July 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 392.5% above the 1999 sale of £33,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 35.5% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 32 EPCs).
23 Eric Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 23 Eric Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£325
Street avg £790
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balfour Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

8 July 1999Most recent
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1LZ: £89,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB