Get started217 Lees Road is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1LS). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 108.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 120 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2024
Latest sale on 217 Lees Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 23 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 23 years.
217 Lees Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,183
Street avg £1,294
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balfour Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

2 August 2022Most recent
£142,000
+38.5%over 15 years21 February 2007
£102,500
+266.1%over 1 year4 November 2005
£28,000
+47.4%over 5 years17 December 1999
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1LS: £100,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
OL4 1LZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.