Get started209 Lees Road is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1LS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Oldham HPI: -6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 125% above the 2013 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2026
209 Lees Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.8% per year over 6 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: -6.8% per year over 6 years.
209 Lees Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£583
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balfour Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2013Most recent
£56,000
+12.0%19 November 2013
£50,000
-15.3%over 5 years14 October 2008
£59,000
-32.4%over 1 year16 August 2007
£87,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1LS: £120,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
OL4 1NR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.