Get started3 Coptrod Head Close is a detached house in Rochdale (OL12 9UG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £352,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£352,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Coptrod Head Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,826
Street avg £3,108
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

8 December 2021Most recent
£352,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9UG: £317,000 (2025–2005).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Newark Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Healey Foundation Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB