Get started25 Shaftesbury Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 531 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 53.4% above the 2006 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
25 Shaftesbury Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2022
25 Shaftesbury Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 4 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 4 years.
25 Shaftesbury Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,001
Street avg £1,669
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

2 June 2006Most recent
£148,000
+64.5%over 3 years7 November 2002
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LT: £185,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OL12 9EA
Waterhouse Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.