Get started23 Shaftesbury Drive is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 42% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold February 2020 for £191,500.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 3 years.
£191,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 3 years.
23 Shaftesbury Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,859
Street avg £1,764
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£191,500
+19.7%over 3 years9 December 2016
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LT: £145,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OL12 9RN
Waterhouse Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.