Get started14 Elm Grove is a semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 20.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £173,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
14 Elm Grove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

16 November 2021Most recent
£173,000
+60.2%over 5 years14 November 2016
£108,000
-13.6%over 9 years22 June 2007
£124,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LF: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OL12 9PZ
Lawflat — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.