Get started5 Fern Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 12.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £143,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 5 Fern Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,072
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2024Most recent
£143,000
+47.0%over 19 years12 August 2005
£97,300
+2.4%over 11 months24 September 2004
£95,000
+58.3%over 1 year12 September 2003
£60,000
+46.3%over 1 year21 September 2001
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9JT: £115,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OL12 9AE
Wardle Conservative Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.