Get started15 Fern Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Fern Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 15 Fern Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

15 December 2022Most recent
£150,000
+47.1%over 8 years2 October 2014
£102,000
+72.9%over 11 years7 February 2003
£59,000
+47.7%over 3 years28 January 2000
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9JT: £115,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OL12 9AE
Wardle Conservative Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.