Get started11 Fern Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in May 2006. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 61.3% above the 2006 sale of £93,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
11 Fern Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 8 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 11 Fern Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,368
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2006Most recent
£93,000
+12.7%over 1 year20 August 2004
£82,500
+17.9%over 8 months17 December 2003
£70,000
+64.7%over 2 years25 May 2001
£42,500
+10.4%over 2 years14 August 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9JT: £143,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OL12 9AE
Wardle Conservative Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.