Get started41 Wasp Mill Drive is a semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9BB). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
41 Wasp Mill Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2024
41 Wasp Mill Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 18 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 41 Wasp Mill Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

13 October 2023Most recent
£245,000
+75.0%over 7 years6 July 2016
£140,000
+0.8%over 2 years6 June 2014
£138,950
-31.6%over 8 years9 December 2005
£203,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9BB: £207,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Clough Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.