Get started27 Milner Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £375,000.
27 Milner Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Milner Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 27 Milner Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,389
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

21 May 2024Most recent
£375,000
+459.7%over 28 years30 June 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8RQ: £120,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
OL12 8DJ
Hall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitworth Community High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB