Get started1 Milner Street is an end-of-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 23.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 18.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2022 for £120,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Milner Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2017.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.3% per year over 5 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 23.3% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 1 Milner Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£120,000
+33.3%over 3 years5 April 2019
£90,000
+109.3%over 1 year21 December 2017
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8RQ: £235,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Hall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitworth Community High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.