Get started18 Coppice Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 216.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £640,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 18 Coppice Drive.
Lawful Development Certificate: Erection of a summer house including relevant groundworks.
Latest sale on 18 Coppice Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£623,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 18 Coppice Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,459
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side elevation extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 June 2025Most recent
£640,000
+82.9%over 17 years18 January 2008
£349,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8QA: £216,750 (2024–2005).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL12 8ER
Union Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tonacliffe Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB