Get started16 Coppice Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 155.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 30% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £390,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2025
16 Coppice Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 16 Coppice Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,021
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£390,000
+81.4%over 8 years8 July 2014
£215,000
+102.8%over 12 years27 July 2001
£106,000
+27.7%over 5 years11 September 1995
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8QA: £349,950 (2025–2005).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OL12 8DJ
Union Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tonacliffe Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.