Get started53 Market Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shawforth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8ND). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 47.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £84,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 53 Market Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
53 Market Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £1,134
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

22 July 2022Most recent
£84,000
+29.2%over 16 years23 September 2005
£65,000
+34.0%over 1 year10 October 2003
£48,500
+155.3%over 3 years3 July 2000
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8ND: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
OL12 8TB
St Johns Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St John With St Michael Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.