Get started28 Market Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shawforth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8ND). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 116), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 19.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 44.8% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2025
Price for 28 Market Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.5% per year over 9 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 19.5% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 28 Market Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,403
Street avg £1,134
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

29 November 2006Most recent
£87,000
+14.5%over 1 year1 December 2004
£76,000
+58.3%over 2 years15 November 2002
£48,000
+51.7%over 4 years21 August 1998
£31,650
+68.8%15 April 1998
£18,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8ND: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
OL12 8TB
St Johns Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St John With St Michael Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.