Get started264 Market Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shawforth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8HA). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 36.4% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 126% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
264 Market Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 10 years.
£101,200
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 10 years.
264 Market Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £1,121
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

1 September 2006Most recent
£101,200
+74.5%over 2 years10 October 2003
£57,995
+93.6%over 4 years18 December 1998
£29,950
+30.2%over 9 months20 March 1998
£23,000
-25.8%over 1 year13 December 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8HA: £200,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
OL12 8TB
Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St John With St Michael Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.