Get started7 Kiln Bank is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £170,000.
7 Kiln Bank has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 7 Kiln Bank lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,208
Street avg £1,578
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

1 August 2024Most recent
£170,000
+6.3%over 1 year19 August 2022
£160,000
+300.0%over 21 years8 September 2000
£40,000
+14.3%over 4 years20 October 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8BJ: £153,500 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
OL12 8HD
Tong Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.