Get started4 Kiln Bank is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 14% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £153,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £1,629
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£153,500
26 August 2021
£153,500
+179.1%over 17 years26 March 2004
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8BJ: £160,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OL12 8TB
Tong Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.