Get started5 Cowm Park Way South is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8AS). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 sits 79.5% above the 2015 sale of £179,950. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2019.
5 Cowm Park Way South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2026
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder: Rear first-floor extension and roof pitch alteration, provision of pitched-roof over rear porch, and extension of front dormer
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 5 Cowm Park Way South lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,353
Street avg £2,264
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

24 August 2015Most recent
£179,950
-5.3%over 4 years20 December 2010
£190,000
+113.5%over 11 years23 September 1999
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8AS: £191,000 (2024–2015).
1 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Nov 2024
3 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Jan 2021
31 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Aug 2020
37 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Mar 2006
9 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Sept 2003
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
OL12 8TU
Lords — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.