Get started3 Cowm Park Way South is a three-bedroom detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8AS). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 37.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £249,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,049
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

22 January 2021Most recent
£249,995
+201.2%over 21 years30 July 1999
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8AS: £182,500 (2024–2015).
1 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Nov 2024
31 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Aug 2020
5 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Aug 2015
37 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Mar 2006
9 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Sept 2003
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
OL12 8SA
Lords — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.