Get started31 Cowm Park Way South is a semi-detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8AS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 334.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £191,000 in August 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Cowm Park Way South has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2017.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 334.8% per year over 3 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 334.8% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 31 Cowm Park Way South stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

14 August 2020Most recent
£191,000
+16337.2%over 3 years23 February 2017
£1,162
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8AS: £190,000 (2024–2010).
1 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Nov 2024
3 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Jan 2021
5 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Aug 2015
37 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Mar 2006
9 Cowm Park Way South Whitworth Rochdale
Sold Sept 2003
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Lords — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.