Get started21 Burdett Avenue is a semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 18.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey Side Extension And Front Porch To Dwelling
Price for 21 Burdett Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Burdett Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £2,755
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorland Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

25 February 2021Most recent
£185,000
+63.7%over 7 years27 September 2013
£113,000
+121.6%over 13 years1 August 2000
£51,000
+13.3%over 3 years15 January 1997
£45,000
4 October 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7QU: £186,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL12 7EH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.