Get started3 Carfax Fold is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7GH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 20.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £191,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Carfax Fold has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
3 Carfax Fold is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£191,000
+52.8%over 9 years3 August 2012
£125,000
+39.0%over 9 years7 April 2003
£89,950
+28.5%over 1 year16 August 2001
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7GH: £200,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OL12 7DD
Daniel Fold — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.