Get started3 Dahlia Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Rochdale (OL12 6NT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 41.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £187,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
3 Dahlia Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tintern Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

10 October 2019Most recent
£187,000
+13.3%over 13 years2 June 2006
£165,000
+12.2%over 2 years27 November 2003
£147,000
+145.2%over 6 years18 July 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6NT: £170,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OL12 6NT
Closest school
0.2 km
Shawclough Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.