Get started14 Dahlia Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 6NT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 75% above the 2012 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
14 Dahlia Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 14 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 14 years.
14 Dahlia Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,493
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tintern Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2012Most recent
£112,000
-14.5%over 5 years23 January 2007
£131,000
+80.7%over 4 years26 April 2002
£72,500
+75.8%over 3 years18 December 1998
£41,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6NT: £172,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OL12 6NT
Closest school
0.2 km
Shawclough Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.