Get started8 Earnshaw Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 0ST). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 45.2% above the 2018 sale price. Sold October 2018 for £124,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 8 Earnshaw Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,590
Street avg £2,261
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

26 October 2018Most recent
£124,000
+3.3%over 2 years22 April 2016
£120,000
+100.0%over 14 years14 April 2002
£59,995
+46.3%over 6 years28 July 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0ST: £152,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OL12 0EQ
Bernard Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Healey Foundation Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.