Get started47 Brookdale is a semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 0SS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 66.8% above the 2020 sale of £111,500. Sold July 2020 for £111,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 Brookdale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
47 Brookdale has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 24 years.
£111,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 24 years.
47 Brookdale is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,448
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2020Most recent
£111,500
+2.3%over 5 years1 April 2015
£109,000
-23.0%over 9 years5 August 2005
£141,500
+169.5%over 8 years6 December 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0SS: £182,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Crowshaw Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Healey Foundation Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.