Get started13 Denton Street is an end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0RY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 89.1% above the 2019 sale of £70,350. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £70,350. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
13 Denton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£70,350
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
13 Denton Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£782
Street avg £550
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rochdale Infirmary — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2019Most recent
£70,350
-12.1%over 7 years26 May 2011
£80,000
-11.1%over 3 years18 June 2007
£90,000
+78.2%over 3 years5 December 2003
£50,500
+155.8%over 2 years16 February 2001
£19,740
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0RY: £65,000 (2021–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OL12 0RW
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenbank Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.