Get started15 Blanche Street is a mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 61.3% above the 2017 sale of £78,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2025
15 Blanche Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£78,750
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,110
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2017Most recent
£78,750
-18.0%over 10 years9 November 2006
£96,000
+25.5%over 8 months17 March 2006
£76,500
+183.3%over 7 years19 March 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0EJ: £113,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Blanche Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.