Get started5 Bay Street is a mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since October 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 324% above the 1999 sale of £37,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 63% below the postcode norm.
5 Bay Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Bay Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Bay Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£412
Street avg £1,224
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 1999Most recent
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0EA: £105,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB