Get started97 Rugby Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since November 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 302.8% above the 2003 sale of £36,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£19/sq ft) was about 78.2% below the postcode norm.
97 Rugby Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
97 Rugby Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 97 Rugby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£201
Street avg £1,145
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2003Most recent
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0DZ: £125,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OL12 0EA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB