Get started31 Isabella Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 14.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in October 2024.
Latest sale on 31 Isabella Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
31 Isabella Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,575
Street avg £1,083
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2024Most recent
£115,000
+59.3%over 13 years11 August 2011
£72,200
+20.3%over 3 years23 November 2007
£60,000
+33.3%over 5 years3 May 2002
£45,000
+40.6%over 2 years3 August 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0AH: £83,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL12 0EQ
Isabella Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.