Get started1082 Manchester Road is a mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL11 2XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £196,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
1082 Manchester Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,647
Street avg £1,142
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Thornham New Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2024Most recent
£196,000
+58.1%over 17 years24 January 2007
£124,000
+570.3%over 3 years4 July 2003
£18,500
-67.5%over 2 years13 October 2000
£57,000
+14.0%over 2 years21 October 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL11 2XJ: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Gabriel's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.