Get started23 Rose Bates Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 89 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 38 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sold October 2024 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 23 Rose Bates Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,933
Street avg £4,366
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cowbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2024Most recent
£350,000
+45.8%over 20 years6 August 2004
£240,000
+17.1%over 1 year10 July 2003
£205,000
+10.8%over 1 year28 June 2002
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9QJ: £575,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
NW9 9TR
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingsbury High School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.