Get started36a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 7NX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 47 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 46.8% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 46 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 36a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,664
Street avg £4,184
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lavender Avenue (NW9) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2013Most recent
£212,500
+26.5%over 7 years30 June 2006
£168,000
+68.0%over 5 years15 January 2001
£100,000
+81.8%over 4 years2 August 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7NX: £315,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NW9 7SA
Closest school
0.7 km
Fryent Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.