Get started98 Kingsbury Road is a detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2000–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £755,000 in September 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
98 Kingsbury Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Conversion of front store room to minicab operation room to dwellinghouse
Latest sale on 98 Kingsbury Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£738,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£755,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 98 Kingsbury Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,317
Street avg £3,401
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of part two-storey side, part two and part single storey rear and front porch to dwelling house
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 September 2020Most recent
£755,000
+305.9%over 20 years11 August 2000
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0AX: £325,000 (2018–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB