Get started96 Kingsbury Road is a mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 sits 68.9% above the 2015 sale of £325,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 41.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2023
96 Kingsbury Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of 1st floor side extension to dwellinghouse
96 Kingsbury Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 96 Kingsbury Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,226
Street avg £3,788
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

17 July 2015Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0AX: £560,000 (2020–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB