Get started1 Larkway Close is an end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0UE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since June 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 sits 528.4% above the 1997 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 65.6% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Certificate of Lawfulness for existing hip to gable roof extension, rear dormer window and 2 front rooflights to dwellinghouse
1 Larkway Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Larkway Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£913
Street avg £4,130
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buck Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 1997Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0UE: £465,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NW9 0LA
Closest school
0.5 km
Beis Yaakov Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB